Privacy Policy: Fondation des Fondateurs

Privacy Policy Fondation des Fondateurs

Fondation des Fondateurs respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy when processing personal data as well as the security of all personal data are important to us. With this data protection policy ("Policy") we inform you about which data we process from you, what we need this data for and how you can oppose to the data processing.

We collect, process and store personal data (including IP addresses) only in accordance with the statutory provisions or if you have given us your consent, for example in the course of registration

Scope

This Policy regulates the obligations of the Fondation des Fondateurs ("FdF") when we process your personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act ("FDPA") and the European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") in the current version (FDPA and FDPAVO together "Data Protection Legislation").

The Data Protection Legislation defines "personal data" as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural or legal person. This Policy sets out the procedures that FdF must follow when processing personal data. FdF must comply with the procedures and principles set out here at all times.

Legal basis for data processing

FdF processes personal data to fulfil its obligations arising from the legal or contractual relationship with you, for the purpose of other justified interests or to fulfil a legal obligation imposed on FdF in connection with relevant applicable law.

What personal data do we collect?

We only collect personal data that is related to our relationship with you. The personal data we collect includes in particular your contact details such as name, telephone number, address or e-mail address as well as other information, especially in connection with the opening of a dependent foundation and the use of our website. Information that cannot be linked to your identity (e.g. statistical data on the number of users of our online service), on the other hand, is not considered personal data.

How do we collect personal data?

As a rule, we collect personal data in the following cases: When you open a dependent foundation with us; when you visit our website; when you communicate directly with us; when you register for our events; when you participate in a survey; or when you give us your personal data for other reasons. In all cases, we process your personal data exclusively for the purpose intended and recognizable to you.

How do we process the personal data?

This privacy policy aims to ensure compliance with data protection legislation. The data protection legislation sets out the principles to be observed by anyone who comes into contact with personal data. According to these principles, all personal data must be

(a) handled lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

(b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way incompatible with those purposes;

(c) adequate and relevant to the purpose and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of the processing;

(d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; all reasonable steps shall be taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate as to the purposes for which they are processed are erased or rectified without delay;

(e) kept in a form which permits identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;

(f) processed in such a way as to ensure adequate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or deterioration by appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Do we pass on your personal data?

Your personal data will only be passed on by us to other third parties if we are legally entitled to do so or if you have given us your consent to do so. This is the case, for example, if we carry out external evaluations in agreement with you. Personal data will only be transferred to a country outside the EEA (European Economic Area) if contractual clauses (e.g. EU Model Clauses, Swiss Transborder Data Flow Agreement, US-Swiss Privacy Shield or other guarantees that comply with data protection legislation are in place.

External service providers who process data on our behalf are strictly bound by contract in accordance with the FDPA. We have ensured that the external service providers are able to guarantee data security. They may only transfer the processing of personal data to a third party with our prior consent

How long do we store your personal data?

As a matter of principle, we store your data for as long as our business relationship with you requires it or we have a legitimate interest in its further storage. In all other cases, we delete your personal data with the exception of data that we must continue to store in order to fulfil legal obligations (e.g. we are obliged by law to store documents such as contracts and invoices for a period of 10 years).

Which data are processed when using our internet pages?

In principle, you can visit our Internet pages without having to provide personal information. When you visit our Internet pages, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following technical data is recorded and stored by us until automatic deletion after seven months at the latest:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Internet page from which the access was made, if applicable with the search term used
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • executed searches 
  • the operating system of your computer (provided by the User Agent)
  • Browser you use (provided by the user agent)
  • Device type in case of access by mobile phones 
  • used transmission protocol

The collection and processing of this data serves the purpose of system security and stability and for error and performance analysis as well as for internal statistical purposes and enables us to optimize our Internet offer. The IP address is also used to preset the language of the website. Finally, when you visit our website, we use cookies as well as applications and tools based on the use of cookies. You will find more detailed information on this in the following chapter.

What are cookies and when are they used?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. If you call up the page again, your browser sends the contents of the cookies back to us and thus enables recognition of the terminal device. The reading of cookies enables us to design our website optimally for you and to make it easier for you to use. 

If you decide not to allow cookies, you can deactivate and delete all cookies in your browser at any time. Please refer to the help functions of your browser for more information. However, deactivating cookies may mean that individual functions of our Internet pages are no longer available to you. If you use a different browser or terminal device, you will have to deactivate or delete them again. In addition, you can manage and deactivate the use of cookies by third parties via the following website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. This website is not operated by us, so that we are not responsible and have no influence on its content and availability.

How are tracking tools used?

We need statistical information about the use of our online offer (website) in order to make it more user-friendly, to measure the reach and to conduct market research. For this purpose, we use web analysis tools, in particular Google Analytics. The user profiles created by these tools using analysis cookies are not combined with personal data. The tools either do not use IP addresses of the users at all or shorten them immediately after collection.

In addition to the data listed above (see "What data is processed when using our Internet pages?"), we receive the following information:

  • Navigation path followed by a visitor to the website
  • Dwell time on the website or subpage
  • Subpage, on which the Internet site is left
  • Country, region or city from where access is made
  • End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • returning or new visitor

The information is used to evaluate the use of the Internet pages. If you would like to deactivate Google Analytics, you will find the appropriate browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As explained in the previous chapter, you can prevent the creation of user profiles altogether by deactivating the use of cookies in general.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

In relation to your personal data you have the following rights:

  • You can request information about your stored personal data.
  • You can demand that your personal data be corrected, supplemented, blocked or deleted.
  • If you have given us permission to process your data, you can revoke this permission at any time with effect for the future.

To exercise your rights, a letter by post or e-mail is sufficient. See the contact section.

Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Revocation of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time by written notification or by e-mail to .

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time at our discretion and in accordance with data protection legislation. Please consult our website regularly.

Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy are governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland (excluding the Vienna Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods).

Any disputes or claims between you and FdF are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the city of Zurich 1.

Contact

If you have any questions about your rights in relation to your personal data or any other related questions, please contact the following address:

Fondation des Fondateurs
Haus der Stiftungen, Kirchgasse 42, 8001 Zürich